New Brunswick Provincial Plans

Number 1

Entrepreneurial Stream

This stream is well suited for senior business managers or experienced business owners who are willing to start or buy a business in New Brunswick and to be actively involved in it as well.

Eligibility

For consideration you must:

 

  • Be between the ages of 22-55 years
  • Have an eligible connection to New Brunswick through at least one of the ways below:
  • Proof of family member living in New Brunswick as Permanent Resident or Canadian Citizen
  • Proof of post-secondary studies in New Brunswick for the applicant or spouse
  • Attendance at  the New Brunswick session
  • New Brunswick Exploratory tour for 5 business days
  • Proof of dependent child studying in New Brunswick
  • Have a minimum of two-year post-secondary education after high school
  • have at least 3 years of experience, participating in the day-to-day management OR 5+ years in a senior business management role
  • Have a verifiable personal net worth of at least CAD $600,000 of which CAD $300,000 must be liquid and unencumbered
  • plan on living in New Brunswick permanently
  • deposit of CAD $100,000 to the Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour
  • obtain a score of at least 65/100 points on the stream’s selection factors
  • make an eligible business investment of not less than CAD $250,000 before tax within 2 years after receiving permanent residency

 

Application Process

 

Step 1: Expression of Interest Criteria

 

Applicants must carefully fill out and submit an online Expression of Interest form (EOI). From there EOIs will be selected based on their score, background, and future business plans. EOIs will remain valid for 12 months from the date of receipt, and if the EOI is not selected, the applicant may submit a new one afterward.

 

Step 2: Invitation to Apply

 

Invitation to apply to submit a full application will be given to successful candidates whose EOIs have been selected. Applicants must complete the application form along with sending the supporting documents. A business plan and a Net Worth Verification Report must also be provided.

 

Step 3: Application Assessment

 

At this step, applications will be evaluated in receipt order.

 

Step 4: Nomination Decision

 

If the applicant’s application is approved, he/she will receive a deposit agreement of which they must sign and deposit an amount of CAD $100,000 to the Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour within 60 days of issuance of the letter. After completing the deposit a nomination certificate will be issued to you from the government.

 

Step 5: Permanent Residence Application

 

After receiving a nomination certificate by the province of New Brunswick, it is the applicant’s responsibility to complete and submit a Permanent Resident Visa application to IRCC  within 6 months.

 

Step 6: Landing and Business Establishment in New Brunswick

 

Upon the arrival of the applicant to New Brunswick with a permanent residency card, the applicant must be settled in New Brunswick and begin his/her business within the agreed time frame. Additionally, the Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour in New Brunswick schedules meetings with the applicants to acquire information regarding the applicant’s immigration and business process:

 

  • 30 days following the landing date in Canada
  • 60 days following the landing date in Canada
  • 180 days following the landing date in Canada
  • One year following the landing date in Canada
  • Two years following the landing date in Canada
  • Three years following the landing date in Canada, or one year after the business commencement date (whichever date comes first)

 

For more information please visit the “Guide to the Entrepreneurial Stream” :

https://www.welcomenb.ca/content/dam/wel-bien/pdf/Guide_to_the_Entrepreneurial_Stream.pdf

Number 2

International Graduate Entrepreneur

The International Graduate Entrepreneur stream is for students who have recently graduated from either a University or Community College in New Brunswick, after at least a minimum two years of full-time study. The student must have already had 1 year of experience operating a business they have bought or started.

Eligibility

For consideration you must:

 

  • Be between the ages of 22-40 years
  • plan on permanently living in New Brunswick while actively managing your NB business
  • have had 1 year of experience owning your current NB business with 100% ownership
  • have a valid post-graduate work permit
  • have received a degree or diploma from either NB university or community college with at least 2 academic years of full-time in-person study
  • score a minimum of 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) in reading, writing, speaking, and listening in either French or English

Number 3

Skilled Worker with Employer Support

This stream provides help for employers in recruiting foreign workers or recently graduated international students. The employer must first try to recruit a permanent resident or Canadian citizen for the position and may then consider foreign workers whose skills fit the role in demand.

Eligibility

For consideration you must:

 

  • be between the ages of 22-55
  • have a High school diploma
  • provide proof that you will live and work in New Brunswick.
  • have been offered a full-time job from an NB employer (your offer of employment must be genuine)
  • be a permanent full-time employee of a New Brunswick Company
  • Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels:

-Skill levels O, A, B

-Skill level C, Skill type1, 3, 7, 8, 9

-Skill level D, Skill type1, 3, 7, 8, 9

  • score a minimum of 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) in reading, writing, speaking, and listening in either French or English

 

For more information please visit:

http://www.workingincanada.gc.ca/newbrunswick-nouveaubrunswick/welcome-eng.do?lang=eng

http://www5.hrsdc.gc.ca/NOC/English/NOC/2006/html/Matrix.html.

Number 4

Skilled Workers with Express Entry: Labour Market

New Brunswick Express Entry is for individuals who are highly skilled and looking to live in New Brunswick permanently and contribute to its economy through full-time, ongoing employment.

Eligibility

For consideration you must:

 

 

  • be between the ages of 22-55
  • acquire a Canadian High school credential or equivalent
  • have 1 or more years of experience working in New Brunswick (Only skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC), are eligible)
  • provide proof that you will live and work in New Brunswick.
  • obtain a score of at least 67/100 points on the selection factors
  • prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself and your family
  • score a minimum of 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) in reading, writing, speaking, and listening in either French or English

About New Brunswick

Swallowtail Lighthouse

Swallowtail Lighthouse and Grand Manan Ferry departing the island

Caves and Coastal

Features at low tide of the Bay of Fundy at St. Martins, New Brunswick, Canada

John's Harbour

Commerce, trade, ships of all kinds lined up along St John’s Harbour in Newfoundland

Bernard Valcourt Bridge

Bernard Valcourt Bridge   Edmundston – New Brunswick